Privacy protection is important to us

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e. g. name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website at a later date, the website can read out the data of the cookie that was previously stored and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and in which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can determine how the Web browser handles cookies, which cookies are accepted or rejected, in the settings of the Web browser. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective Web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, it is possible that not all functions of this website can be used in full.

Cookies on blusensor.com

Our website uses the following providers:

  • CookieConsent
    • To save the consent to cookie use.
  • Google
    • For storing user data in connection with the website statistics software Google Analytics by Google.
    • For more information, please contact Google Analytics.
  • Facebook
    • To store user data in connection with the Facebook pixel.
    • For more information, please contact Facebook Developer or the Facebook Cookie Advisories.
      You can prevent the setting of the cookie. You can find out how this works below.

 

Social Media Buttons

Our website has buttons on its pages for sharing page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Linkedin and Xing. The buttons are ideally designed to protect the personal data of our website visitors, as the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not collect or process any personal data. Exact information about the function of the buttons is provided by heise Verlag as publisher of the IT trade magazine c’t and as developer of the buttons. Website visitors who want to share our site will be directed directly to the “sharing” pages of the respective social media platforms by clicking on the buttons. Only there are the scripts necessary for dividing the page contents loaded. In this case, the business and data protection conditions agreed by the website visitor with the respective social media platforms apply. The platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Linkedin and XING provide detailed information about this.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). To this end, we have concluded a contract with Google for the processing of order data. Data is transferred to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When you access our website, a software program connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the website user’s use of the website.

This website uses the function “Activating IP anonymization”. This will cause Google to shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the EEA Agreement. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the data protection declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disable Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
  • You can only prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Google Analytics

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland (“Facebook”). We have concluded a contract with Facebook for the processing of order data. The data is partially transferred to the USA. Data is transferred to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield. When you access our website, a software program connects to Facebook’s servers and transmits data to Facebook’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse the website user’s use of the website.

According to Facebook, Facebook will use the data collected in order to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Facebook may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Facebook.

For detailed information on how we handle user data on Facebook, please see the Facebook Privacy Policy.

Disable Facebook Pixel

You can only prevent Facebook Pixel from collecting your user data on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website in the future: Disable Facebook Pixel.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and limitation of the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transmission. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consents you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until revocation is not affected by the revocation. In addition, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Hohenstaufengasse 3,1010 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).